Close
2238 Harold Road #3 Burlington, ON L7P 2J5
289-608-7219 / 1-888-395-8338

Privacy Policy

I. PROTECTION OF CUSTOMERS’ PRIVACY

We value your privacy.

When shopping with us your order details, personal and payment information will never be shared with anybody.

You will only be added to our Mailing List if you opt in on our website, and you are free to unsubscribe at any time. Your email address will never be shared or sold, or used for any other purpose than those outlined below.

When entering a giveaway on our website, you can be assured that your personal and contact details will only ever be used to contact you with regards to that giveaway, and will never be shared or sold.

We use customer information for the following purposes:

1. General administration for customer information
2. Campaigns and surveys
3. Simplification of customer registration, order processing, record keeping, etc.
4. Website operation and customer notification of pertinent information (email, etc)
5. Third party merchandise advertising, promotion, and sales including via email
6. Delivery of mail magazine
7. Shipping of merchandise
8. Calculation of billing, fees, and claims handling
9. Publication of customer contributions and correspondence
10. Various inquires, after service, etc.
11. Marketing development
12. Business development related statistical analysis

In accordance with our privacy policy, we take any and all necessary steps to protect sensitive customer information from any and all unrelated third parties. However, customer information can be used under the following circumstances:

1. Receipt of customer consent
2. Under lawful information disclosure request relating to a formal criminal investigation, public inquiry, or legal proceeding carried out under the auspices of an official body such as the lawyers association, a consumer advocacy group, or other recognized agency with relevant and appropriate investigative authority
3. Transfer of information to relevant enterprises involved in processing orders
4. When necessary for processing a delivery of orders
5. To expedite cash on delivery payment
6. To carry out business operations in whole or in part with third party affiliates
7. Due to sale or transfer of business operations to new management
8. As required under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

II. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information recorded by this website and Miski Organic Superfoods Inc. will be collected and kept responsibly. We will take steps such as: keep your personal information secure and prevent unauthorized disclosure; to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. However, in the event of an unauthorized person (e.g. a hacker) accessing our database and information stored, we do not promise that your personal information has not be disclosed. If we provide you with any passwords or other security devices it is important that you keep these secret and confidential and do not allow their use by any other persons. It is your responsibility to notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of your personal information.

III. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

IV. LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

V. SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

VI. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

VII. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at [email protected] or by mail at PO Box 71047 Maplehurst, Burlington, Ontario L7T 4J8.